Collaborative Practice Agreement With An Aprn

    24
    0
    MEGOSZTÁS

    How will you proceed with the new rules for prescribing and dispensing drugs and devices that are not included in the agreement on cooperative practice under Rule 21 NCAC366.0809 (b) (3) (A) (B) and 21 NCAC32M.0109 (b) (3) (A) (B)? The revision of the cooperation agreement is carried out at least once a year and is confirmed by a dated signature sheet signed by both the primary and care practitioners, which is attached to the practical cooperation agreement and is available for consultation by members or representatives of one of the two councils. How will patient advice and transfers be made in your practice? This is not an exhaustive list of questions or statements to consider for your collaborative practice agreement, but is intended to guide your development of the collaborative practice agreement for your practice. What will be your process, developed by the nurse and primary supervisor for the ongoing review of care at each training site, including a written plan to assess the quality of care provided for one or more common clinical problems? North Carolina Board of Nursing 21 NCAC36.0800 “Approval and Practice Parameters for Nurse Practitioners” and similar Medical Board Rule 21 NCAC32M.0100 “Approval of Nurse Practitioners” came into effect on August 1, 2004. What should be included in the collaborative practice agreement? The joint subcommittee of the Care Committee and the Medical Commission does not require a specific format to be used by the care practitioner. However, any primary medicine practitioner must deal with how this primary practitioner/supervisor implements the Nurse Practitioner Rules in this practice in order to comply with the administrative code or administrative provisions. Because practices are different, collaborative practice agreements will also be different depending on the type of patients served; The most common diagnoses are made The complexity of customer care Availability of emergency services, diagnostic centres and specialists; and if the nurse practitioner has just finished against an “experienced” nurse practitioner, or the “experienced” nurse practitioner in a new field of practice, or with a new primary supervisory physician. Nurse practitioners may continue to use written protocols or other specific references that are described as such in the collaborative practice agreement, although written protocols are not mandatory, as in previous rules of law nurse practice.